About Us

Who's who

Patron
HRH The Duke Of Kent, KG

Founder
George Lascelles, 7th Earl of Harewood KBE

President
Sir Gordon Linacre

General Director
Richard Mantle OBE

Music Director
Richard Farnes

Board of Trustees

Chairman
Paul Lee

Vice Chairman
Paula Dillon
Clive Lloyd

Ed Anderson
Mark Armour
Paul Baverstock
John Bywater FRICS
Peter Maniura
Nima Poovaya-Smith
Martin Vander Weyer
​Cllr Keith Wakefield
Irving Warnett

Administration

PA to the General Director
Emma Mason

HR Manager
Sheralee Lockhart

General Manager, Howard Assembly Room
Charles Rowley

System Administrator
David Bateson

IT Support Engineer
Karl Thomas

Head Receptionist
Louise Brady

Receptionists
Kane Briggs
Hannah Corne
Sephra Greening Jackson
Dena Marsh

Finance 

Finance Director
Helen Dobson

Finance Officers
Natasha Pullan
Sue Rennie
Bernice Wilson

Planning

Planning Director
Christine Jane Chibnall

Planning Administrator
Sian Gilroy

Casting & Scheduling Administrator
Megan Nelson

Planning Intern
Felicity Dunk

Company Manager
Jane Bonner

Assistant Company Manager
Rachel Pilkington

Music

Head of Music
Martin Pickard

Assistant Head of Music
Anthony Kraus

Chorus Master
Martin Wettges

Music Staff
John Querns
Annette Saunders
Lesley-Anne Sammons

Vocal Auditions Co-ordinator
Helga Richardson

Library Infomation Services Manager
Andrew Fairley

Librarian
Victoria Bellis

Titles Supervisor
Lydia French

Artistic Administration

Orchestra Director
Richard Ashton

Orchestra Manager
Helen Wilson

Chorus Manager
Steven Phillips

Chorus & Orchestra Assistant
Alice Carthy

Music Secretary
Helen Stephens

Pit Supervisor
Christopher Ladds

Orchestra Attendant
John Boulton

Projects

Projects Director
Dominic Gray

Projects Manager
Jo Nockels

Community Engagement Manager
Madeleine Thorne

Projects Officer
Hannah Witcomb

Education

Education Director
Rebecca Walsh

Education Manager
Amy Bere

Education Producers
Joanna Bedford
Victoria Hunt

Education Project Manager (ONCC)
Marc Dunleavy

Education Co-ordinator
Hayley McColl

In Harmony Senior Producer
Tim Pottier

In Harmony Project Officer
Ed Marsh

Education Administrator
Janet Crowther

External Communications

Commercial Affairs Consultant
Chris Denton

Campaigns Manager
Quirin Gerstenecker

Campaigns Officers
Sian Johnson
Helena Brassington

Campaigns Co-ordinator
Judith Padmore

Press & PR Manager
Julia Gregg

Press Officer (Maternity Cover)
Sian Dudley

Communications Assistant
Molly Fetherston

Digital Manager
Jordan Ahmadzadeh

Digital Assistant
Jessica Fitton

Sales and Audience Development Manager
Hazel Arthur

Multimedia Designer
Neil Armstrong

Editor
Stuart Leeks

Development

Development Director
Kate Hainsworth

Fundraising Consultant
Rory Wardroper

Development Manager: Corporate Giving
Matthew Roberts

Development Manager: Individual Giving
Julie Dean

Trusts Manager
Evelyn Hazzard

Development Officer
Steffi Bontoft

Development Assistant
Sally Hind

Technical

Technical & Operations Director
Ric Green

Assistant Technical Director
Louise Holley

Technical Manager
Peter Restall

Technical Department Co-ordinator
Michelle Green

Technical and Production Runner
Jenny Owen

Senior Production Manager
Ray Hain

Trainee Production Manager
Aaron Marsden

Production Office Co-ordinator
Laura Turnbull

Stage Managers
Kate Freston-Davy
Lyndsey Owen

Deputy Stage Manager
Abby Jones

Assistant Stage Manager
Vicki Mackenzie

Chief Stage Technician
Charles Macfarlane

Deputy Chief Stage Technicians
Steve Hodgkinson
Tom Alexander

Stage Wingmen
Ruth Hardisty
Chris Firth

Head Flyman
Barry Fettes

Deputy Flyman
Jono Wilks

Stage Daymen
Michele Altana
Pete Young

Stage Technicians
Michael Dobinson
Tim Dunk
Richard Hirst
Craig Jenkins
Peter Robertson

Howard Assembly Room Senior Technician
Peter Mycroft

Howard Assembly Room Apprentice Technician
Douglas Barrett

Sound Manager
Steve Hawkins

Head of Lighting
Colin Smith

Chief Electrician
Mike Lock

Deputy Chief Electrician
Richard Moore

Senior Electrician
Simon Watson

Production Electricians
Thomas Roberts
Keir Webster
Tim Childs

Head of Properties
Karl Graham

Props Assistants
Martin Breidenbach
Mark Longthorne
Nettie Phillips

Wardrobe

Head of Costume
Stephen Rodwell

Costume Supervisor
Mary Gillibrand

Workroom Manager/ Men’s Cutter
Lyndsey Sandham

Ladies Cutter
Elizabeth Hartley

Running Wardrobe Supervisor
Jayne Matthews

Wardrobe Assistants
Alison Griffin
Lorna Johnstone
​Denise Joslin

Sewing Assistants
Nadine Davies
Gabrielle Hopwood

Wigs & Make-up Supervisor
Kim Freeland

Wigs Assistants
Jo Charlton-Wright
Nicola Faulkner-Heath
Carrie Edwards

Dyer
Sarah Colebourne-Viggers

Newsletter sign-up

Enter your email below:

Support Us

Support us and discover the great benefits for individuals & organisations