Patron
HRH The Duke of Kent KG

Founder
George Lascelles,
7th Earl of Harewood

Benefactor
Dr Keith Howard OBE

General Director
Richard Mantle OBE

Executive Director/Deputy CEO
David Collins

Music Director
Garry Walker

Principal Guest Conductor
Antony Hermus

Board of Trustees

Paul Lee OBE (Chairman)
Rosie Millard OBE (Vice Chairman)
Ed Anderson
Mark Armour
Renée Hunt
Henrietta Jowitt
Peter Maniura
Howard Gatiss
Richard Mantle OBE
Cllr Jonathan Pryor
Irving Warnett

Vice Presidents

Dame Josephine Barstow
Michael Beverley DL
Liz Bramall
Terry Bramall CBE
Lady Eccles of Moulton
Sir Alistair Graham
Francesca Horsfield DL
David Lascelles, Earl of Harewood
Clive Leach OBE
David Lovell
Lindsay Mackinlay DL

Development Committee

Clive Lloyd (Chairman)
Michael Furse
Howard Gatiss
Sir Andrew Lawson Tancred Bt
Arthur Lovitt

Administration


HR Manager
Catherine Bourke

HR Coordinator 
Daniella Thackray

Executive Assistant to the General Director
Molly Cudia

Operations

Director of Operations 
Richard Ashton

Facilities Manager
Hayley Smith

Head Receptionist
Louise Brady

Howard Assembly Room Technical Manager
Jamie Saye

Howard Assembly Room Technicians
Sam Day
Tom Phippen

Howard Assembly Room Technical Apprentice
George Ploog

Finance


Finance Director
Kirsty Bullen

Management Accountant
David Naylor

Finance Officers
Lauren Peel
Victoria Atkinson
Sue Rennie

Payroll Manager
Bernice Wilson*

Planning


Director of Planning
Christine Jane Chibnall*

Planning Administrator
Sian Gilroy

Casting and Scheduling Administrator
Megan Nelson

Company Manager
Jane Bonner*

Assistant Company Manager
Chuck Deer

Auditions and Music Department Co-ordinator
Felicity Dunk

Planning Assistant
Stephanie Schofield

Music


Music Director
Garry Walker

Principal Guest Conductor
Antony Hermus

Head of Music
David Cowan

Assistant Head of Music
Annette Saunders

Chorus Master
Oliver Rundell

Music Staff
Martin Pickard
Valeria Racco
Philip Voldman

Library & Information Services Manager
Andrew Fairley*

Librarian
Victoria Bellis

Titles Supervisor
Lydia French

Titles Operators
Charlie Gower-Smith
Heather Greenwood
Christopher Pelly

Orchestra & Chorus Management

Director of Orchestra and Chorus
Phil Boughton

Chorus Master
Oliver Rundell

Chorus Manager
Howard Croft

Assistant Chorus Manager
Rachel J Mosley

Orchestra Manager
Jessica Shears

Assistant Orchestra Manager
Andrea McDermott

Music Secretary
Helen Stephens*

Orchestral Operations Manager
Christopher Ladds

Orchestra Transport Manager
Ciarán Campbell

Librarian
Victoria Bellis

Education

Education Director
Jacqui Cameron

Education Manager
Jo Bedford

Education Digital Manager
Marie Lemaire

In Harmony Manager
Charlotte Perkins

Schools Programme Manager
Claire Armour

Family Programme Manager
Emily Moss

Adult Programme Manager
Maisie Leddy

Youth Company Manager
Lucy Chivers

Youth Orchestral Manager
Emma Barnett

Youth Pastoral Coordinator
Sophie Bevan

Education Project Assistant
Janet Crowther

Youth Chorus Master
Nicholas Shaw

In Harmony Choral Lead
Elena Camblor Gonzalez

Choral Learning Team
Marie Claire Breen
Elena Camblor
Jennifer Sterling

Drama Coach
Gemma Woffinden

Youth Company Accompanist
Elizabeth Jones

In Harmony Accompanists
Alex Dakin
Pete Rosser

Head of Instrumental Learning
Adam Mackenzie

Artistic Advisors
Byron Parish
David Aspin
Andrew Mason
Blair Sinclair
Mark Wagstaff

Instrumental Learning Team
(Phase Leads)
Elizabeth Brierley
Ellen Brookes
Stephen Laidlaw
Jennifer Piggott

Michael Arnold
Chloe Hayward
Melinda Hirsch-Robinson
Helen Logah
Leila Marshall
Joe Martin
Nicholas Montgomery
Jenny Moss
Peter Phelan
Helena Ruinard
Linda Shaw
Daniel Springate

 

Projects

Projects Director
Dominic Gray*

Head of Projects
Jo Nockels

Projects Manager
Kathryn Gasic

Projects Assistant
Florence Fawcett

Community Partnerships & Access Manager
Alice Gilmour

Community Partnerships Assistant
Tiphaine Kelly-Mancaux

Higher Education Partnerships Director
Lesley Patrick

Higher Education Co-ordinator
Fern Pullan

Petman DARE Fellow 
Kathy Hart

Development

Trusts and Foundations Manager
Karen Li

Corporate Partnerships Manager
Ed Cox

Individual Giving Manager
Robyn Masson

Development Systems Co-ordinator
Stephanie Hadjioannou

Audiences

Director of Audiences
Emily Simpson

Marketing Officers
Katie Lear
Kate Robertson

Marketing Assistant
Pippa Lodge

Sales and Marketing Co-ordinator
Judith Padmore

Creative Designer
Neil Armstrong

Junior Artworker
Hollie Marshall

Editor
Stuart Leeks

Head of Sales and Customer Engagement
Hazel Arthur

Box Office Manager
Hannah McKenna

Box Office Assistant
Anuszka Wrigley

Head of Communications & Digital
Julia O’Sullivan

Press Officers
Elizabeth Simmonds
Rowland Thomas

Senior Video Producer
Alex Ramseyer-Bache

Video Production Manager
James Islip

Video Producer
Zak Hamza

Digital Content Producer
Jessica Fitton

Web and Digital Officer
Jessica Leaman

Technical

Technical and Production Director
Kieron Docherty

Technical Manager
Peter Restall*

Technical Department Co-ordinator
Sarah Jarvis

Senior Production Manager
Ray Hain*

Production Office Co-ordinator
Laura Hart

Production Office Assistant
Eilidh Gilmour

Head of Stage Management 
Kate Freston-Davy

Deputy Stage Managers
Abby Jones
Lisa Ganley

Assistant Stage Managers
Rebecca Wing
Eve Machin
Lucy Neale

Head of Stage
Barry Fettes

Deputy Head of Stage
Ruth Howdill

Stage Wingmen
Ruth Hardisty
Richard Hirst

Head Flyman
Jono Wilks

Deputy Flyman
Tony White

Stage Daymen
Douglas Barrett
Richard Tait
Louis Joseph

Stage Technicians
Paul Ingle
Alex Perry
Mark Peterson
Jacob Newton
Ruth Lodge

Howard Assembly Room Technical Manager
Jamie Saye

Howard Assembly Room Technicians 
Sam Day
Tom Phippen

Howard Assembly Room Technical Apprentice
George Ploog

Sound Manager
Steve Hawkins

Sound and Video Technician
David Kennedy

Head of Electrics
Mike Lock

Deputy Chief Electrician
Richard Moore

Senior Electrician
Simon Watson

Production Electricians
Chris Newsome
Keir Webster

Head of Properties
Karl Graham*

Props Assistants
Martin Breidenbach*
Mark Longthorn

Head of Costume and Wigs
Stephen Rodwell*

Senior Costume Supervisor
Mary Gillibrand*

Costume Supervisor
Georgina Moss

Workroom Manager
Lyndsey Sandham

Ladies Cutter
Julia Wilson

Sewing Assistants
Catherine Lowe
Rebecca Sotnyk
Eleanor Barton
Ellen Murgatroyd

Touring Wardrobe Supervisor
Jayne Matthews*

DeputyTouring Wardrobe Supervisor
Denise Joslin*

Wardrobe Assistant
Emma Statt

Wigs and Make-up Supervisor
Jo Charlton Wright

Wigs Assistants
Nicola Faulkner Heath*
Bethany Gibson

Textiles
Natalie Needham

* Opera North Company member for 25 years or more
† Maternity Cover

The Orchestra of Opera North »

Chorus of Opera North »

×
Close

Search our site